Establishment of seismic evaluation method based on hysteresis energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
MINAGAWA Keisuke  Tokyo Denki University, 工学部, 助教 (30453799)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords耐震 / 地震 / 防災 / 疲労寿命 / 機械力学・制御
Research Abstract
This study aimed at an establishment of seismic evaluation method based on energy. An input energy is known in seismic engineering field, and a hysteresis energy is known in fatigue strength field. As a result of this study, it was confirmed that the input energy is equivalent to the hysteresis energy. In addition, correlation base dondeformation between energies and failure was confirmed.