Stabilization of air supply system for pneumatic vibration isolation table
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology (2010)
Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
KATO Tomonori  Fukuoka Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教 (20390429)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords振動制御 / 空気ばね式除振台 / 圧力制御 / 圧力微分計 / 流量制御 / アクティブ制御 / 空圧サーボステージ / 外乱補償制御
Research Abstract
This research topic concerned stabilization of pressurized air supply systems such as those used in factories, in order to realize highly accurate and efficient pneumatic vibration isolation tables and servo stages for ultra precision devices. Conventional pressure control methods such as the use of pressure regulators and buffer tanks are incapable of cancelling the effects of variations in the supplied air pressure. In the present study, we proposed a fast and precise pressure control method for a pneumatic vibration isolation table which is capable of overcoming such problems. In addition, a new method has been proposed for controlling the air pressure in the air spring of the isolator to compensate for inclinations of the isolation table caused by relatively rapid movements of a servo stage on the table.