Development of Lorentz force type magnetic bearing for energy storage flywheel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KURITA Nobuyuki  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60435493)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁気ベアリング / 電力貯蔵フライホイール / 再生可能エネルギー / ローレンツ力 / 軸受力特性 / 浮上回転特性 / 負荷平準化 / 電力貯蔵システム / フライホイール / ロールンツ力型磁気軸受 / 磁気浮上技術
Research Abstract
This research focused on an electric power storage flywheel. In order to make rotational loss small, the Lorentz force type magnetism bearing was developed, and it applied to the small electric power storage flywheel. The fabricated experimental setup achieved stable rotor levitation control in the range up to 3000r/min. Moreover, the free-run experiment was carried out in order to compare the deceleration characteristics of a magnetic bearing and a ball bearing. The proposed Lorentz force type magnetism bearing showed clearly that a rotation loss can be reduced in one-third compared with the ball bearing.