Active vibration control of a structure using smart actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Ryoji  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発第一部機械技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (60463030)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスピルオーバ / 圧電セラミックス / 振動モード / 振動制御 / アクチュエータ / ノーダルライン / 形状関数 / 圧電セラミクス / クラスタ制御 / 音響モード
Research Abstract
This study considers the active vibration control of a distributed-parameter planar structure. Difficulty in actively controlling a distributed-parameter structure attributes to an infinite number of vibration modes it has, causing spillover problems that lead to the instability of a control system. To verify the validity of the proposed method, this study conducts the experiment in an effort to suppress vibration of a distributed-parameter planar structure using smart actuator.