Safety and security improvement by tactile vibration in steering wheel type input
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hidehisa  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 准教授 (00332635)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords交通機械制御 / 振動伝達 / 操作 / モデル化
Research Abstract
For the driver's steering wheel operation of the automobile, the purpose of this research is to design the tactile torque warning which does not give negative effect for the basic information from the tire and steering mechanism etc. It is to establish of the design method using the surface myoelectricity as the object data which is one of the physiology indexes. It is possible to obtain the early response timing using the surface myoelectricity response further than the appearance of steering wheel angle and vehicle behavior in designing of tactile torque warning.