Remote control system for sharing autonomy of operator and robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Kazunori  Tohoku University, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 客員准教授 (70379486)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人間機械システム / 知能機械 / 人工知能 / リモートセンシング
Research Abstract
We aim at development of a remote control system for sharing autonomy of an operator and a robot. In this study, we developed a control interface that displays the tracked vehicle trajectory estimated on the basis of the operator's control inputs. We also developed a semi-autonomous control system for the tracked vehicle. Using the display and the control system, the tracked vehicle can be safely controlled.