Development of active-passive hybrid locomotor assistive system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Hiroaki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (00400713)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人間支援型ロボット / ロボットスーツ / 医療・福祉 / 脳・神経 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed a locomotor training system with Robot Suit HAL for patients with gait deficit. This system effectively uses both active motion support that HAL provides with wearer's voluntary motion, and passive motion support that HAL autonomously generates as a predefined motion. Experimental results of locomotor training with the developed system showed the improvement of walking ability and balance ability of people with ambulation difficulty, and would be feasible for locomotor training with the developed system.