Characteristic Analysis and Optimization of Novel Parallel Mechanism with Wide Movable Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Kazuya  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50344966)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパラレルメカニズム / 第2種特異点 / 特異点分布 / 運動伝達指数 / 特異点
Research Abstract
This research proposed a novel parallel mechanism with wide movable area. Moreover, a characteristic analysis and optimization of the mechanism was investigated. Concretely, the mechanism that replaced ball joints by pin joints was proposed. And characteristic of the mechanism was analyzed by searching a distribution of the second singularity points. Moreover, optimization of a standard posture was investigated. The effectiveness of the proposed mechanism was confirmed.