A Study on Rehabilitation System based on Mutual-adaptation among Human and Machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KATO Ryu  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (70516905)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人・機械系 / 運動機能再建 / 筋電義手 / パワーアシスト装置 / 表面電気刺激 / 個性適応型情報処理 / 生体信号処理 / リハビリテーション / ユーザインタフェース / 神経科学 / BMI技術
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed a new rehabilitation system based on mutual adaptation among human and machines and it's realization. This system consists of two components: 1) High-stability motion-discrimination method using unstable bio-signal caused by human-adaptation and 2) Wearable motor assistive device for a personsuffering from upper limb amputation and paralysis. As achievements of this research, high effectiveness of proposed system is established by performance evaluation and brain activity analysis.