Suppression of relaxation phenomenon by cooperative control of multiple IPMC actuators and the application for the gripper
Project/Area Number |
21760194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Shigenori 豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10321770)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 高分子アクチュエータ / IPMC / 人工筋肉 / 協調制御 |
Research Abstract |
This paper presents a method to improve the IPMC relaxation phenomenon. To reduce the relaxation phenomenon, I propose a method of by coordinating work of multiple IPMC actuators. I propose two types of controller design ; fluctuation type and switching type. Simulation and experiment at result confirm the effectiveness of the proposed method.