A Study of Estimation method for Biological behavior of a Vehicle Driver using Steering Wheel Sensor System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Takashi  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10422809)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感性情報学 / 交通事故 / モデル化 / ユーザインタフェース / 把持行動 / 非侵襲計測 / 機械学習
Research Abstract
This study aims to realize the reducing of car accident caused by driver's behavior and to development an estimation method for physical and psychological stress of the vehicle driver. The steering wheel sensor system which has 32 points of small pressure sensors and can measure for grasping forces and patterns of vehicle driver had proposed from the viewpoint of driver's behavior analysis. By using this sensor system, grasp behavior and biological signals of driver were measured and correspondence analysis for these data has been conducted. And, the validity of the proposed measurement and estimation method for the driving support also has confirmed through the experiments and analysis results.