Gait Rehabilitation System Considering Total Body Function with High Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2010)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Takehito  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10372137)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人間機械システム / リハビリテーション科学 / 運動療法学 / 福祉工学 / ロボティクス・メカトロニクス / 短下肢装具 / 車輪付き歩行車 / 磁気粘性流体 / トルク制御ブレーキ / 歩行制御
Research Abstract
In this study, we conducted the following developments with the aim to develop a new gait rehabilitation/evaluation system for the disabled people ; (1) development of the intelligently controllable ankle-foot orthosis with a compact MR fluid brake and its control method, and (2) development of the intelligently controllable caster walker with the compact MR fluid brake and its control method. In terms of (1), we developed a compact MR fluid brake, installed it into an ankle-foot orthosis, and conducted gait tests. On the other hand, we installed these brakes into wheels of a commercially produced caster walker and completed an intelligent walker which can control the direction and walking speed of users.