Development of snake robot that climbs a cylinder by helical rolling motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAMEGAWA Tetsushi  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 講師 (80432623)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロボティクス / ヘビ型ロボット / 螺旋捻転運動 / ヘビ / ロボット / 捻転 / 円柱 / 螺旋
Research Abstract
Most of previous snake robot's movements are restricted on a two dimensional plane. In this study, we realized a snake robot which moves the inside and the outside of a cylinder by helical rolling motion. The snake robot is constructed by assembling pitch joints and yaw joints alternately so that it can move in the three dimensional environment. The automatic coiling control to adjust to the diameter of a cylinder is implemented. In addition, some experiments was conducted that the snake robot moves the inside of a curvilinear pipe by shifting its shape gradually. Moreover, the contact force affected to a cylinder was analyzed based on mathematical model.