Development of an assembly-free fabrication process for microsystems driven by distributed actuators on a chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takaaki  Kagawa University, 工学部, 准教授 (10378797)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロマシン / フォトリソグラフィ / 流体工学 / ナノコンポジット
Research Abstract
Composite material made of magnetic nanoparticles/SU-8 is expected to be a material of microactuators which can be controlled by external magnetizing field and easily fabricated by only photolithography. In this study, we evaluated the dispersivity of the proposed nanocomposites mixed by a planetary and an ultrasonic stirrers. As a result, the planetary stirrer achieves higher dispersivity than the ultrasonic one. Moreover, we propose assembly-free integration method for driving elements internally fabricated by infusing liquid nanocomposite and sacrificial resist into a microchannel before exposing. By a magnetic driving test in the microchannel, it is confirmed that the fabricated element made of the proposed nanocomposite moved with the external magnetic field applied by an electromagnet.