Development of Polymer Gel Actuator/Sensor with Printing Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
KAMAMICHI Norihiro  Tokyo Denki University, 未来科学部, 助教 (70435642)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソフトメカニクス / 機能性高分子 / 高分子アクチュエータ / センサ / ソフトアクチュエータ
Research Abstract
In this research, printing fabrication methods of bucky gel devices are verified. Bucky gel devices are polymer gel actuators/sensors, and consist of carbon nanotubes, ionic liquids and polymers. We constructed the printing system, and the manual forming process is replaced with automatic printing. We investigate the printing of complicated shapes and three-dimensional electrode patterns through experiments.