A three-dimensional bearingless motor for a disk-shaped centrifugal pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ASAMA Junichi  Shizuoka University, 工学部, 准教授 (70447522)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIWA Takaaki  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (00223727)
CHIBA Akira  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30207287)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsベアリングレスモータ / 磁気軸受 / 磁気浮上 / 遠心ポンプ / 人工心臓
Research Abstract
The research objective is to realize a bearingless disk motor intended for use as centrifugal pumps, such as implantable artificial hearts, chemical pumps, etc. Based on the numerical calculation, a novel suspension winding configuration to minimize an error of the suspension force direction was proposed. In comparison to the conventional winding configuration, the proposed one significantly reduced the direction error, vibration and power consumption at a rated speed by 90%, 16%, and 44%, respectively.