Development of Wide Angle Fovea Sensor with Variable Magnification w/o Mechanical Parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Sota  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (20328107)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロボティクス / 広角中心窩センサ / バイオメカニクス / メカトロニクス / 人間機械システム
Research Abstract
The researcher has designed and produced a prototype of a Liquid Crystal(LC) Wide Angle Fovea(WAF) lens as using 2 LC lens cells in its intermediate core lens part and using solid lenses made of conventional lens materials as its input lens part and output lens part, in order to achive this study's purpose. The input lens part has a structure inproved from a wide conversion lens which has a wide angle field of view and a high telecentric property. The designed structure gives us the following adavantages ; (1) The input lens part having small lens power makes it possible to change magnification of the entire lens system largely. (2) The output-sided LC lens cell corrects refraction of rays in order not only to focus on the image plane flexibly according to complicated distribution of magnification controlled by the input-sided LC lens cell but also to keep a length to the image plane constant. In other words, the desiged sturucture achieves better optical performance although positions of each lens part are fixed, i. e. without mechanical parts.