Development of experimental system to produce mental disorder model animal using RT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hiroyuki  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 講師 (10398927)
Research Collaborator TAKANISHI Atsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50179462)
SHI Qing  早稲田大学, 大学院・先進理工学研究科, 助手 (80571330)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロボット / 動物実験 / 精神疾患 / ラット / アニマロイド
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a novel method to create a mental disorder model animal using a small mobile robot. Two robots whose size and performance are same as a mature rat. In the experiment where the robot expose stress to a rat, it is confirmed that activity is the rat become lower. Therefore, the rat can be considered a mental disorder model animal.