Neurological Assessment of Biofeedback Efficacy of PARTY that Enhances Perception of Paralytic-side Foot Contact States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hiroyasu  Waseda University, 高等研究所, 准教授 (30339692)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳卒中 / 片麻痺 / 感覚麻痺 / 知覚支援 / ロボットテクノロジー / 脳機能イメージング / fNIRS / 認知神経リハビリテーション / リハビリテーション医学 / 人工感覚器 / 低侵襲治療システム / 生体システム / 生体情報・計測 / 健康・福祉工学 / ロボット
Research Abstract
We propose a new locomotion rehabilitation RT device, PARTY(Perception Assisting Robotics TechnologY) that enables the paralyzed to get a perception-bypassed communication root via a non-paralyzed-part body for recognizing foot contact pressures of the paralyzed-side. This study indicates an optimal body part used for the bypassing from the viewpoint of neuron communication theory, especially focusing on the bilateral innervations and the commissural fiber where communications between both brain sides are reinforced. In addition, a remarkable rehabilitation outcome through validation with Functional Near-infrared Spectroscopy demonstrating reinforced attentiveness to the paralytic-side body was achieved thanks to a leg-PARTY.