The study of the virtual reality for manipulation performance improvement of micro manipulation system using liquid bridging force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
MISAKI Daigo  Kogakuin University, 工学部, 講師 (00361832)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords画像・文字・音声認識等 / マイクロマシン / バイオテクテクノロジー / 画像,文字,音声認識等 / バイオテクノロジ
Research Abstract
In this study, micromanipulation system with manipulation tool using force of bridge formation by liquid and the support system using virtual reality proposed. An experiment involving the assembly of microparts was performed using the proposed micromanipulator using support information. The task was to assemble a pyramid, which consists of three lower microparts and one upper micropart. In this experiment, the average time required to create a pyramid by an unskilled operator was about 30 % decreased by using the support information.