Development of a Super-High-Speed Bearingless Motor Equipped with 2-pole Motor Windings and 2-pole Suspension Windings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Masatsugu  Hokkaido University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80313336)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電気機器工学 / 制御工学 / ベアリングレスモータ / 永久磁石同期電動機
Research Abstract
Bearingless motors (BelMs) are characterized by integration of electrical motors and magnetic bearings. Driving in high-speed rotation and maintenance free are expected to these motors. However, super-high-speed bearingless motors are not still developed. This research project develops a prototype of a novel super-high-speed bearingless motor with 2-pole motor windings and 2-pole suspension windings. In addition, it is confirmed that the prototype can realize the stable operation at the super-high-speed rotation.