Experimental verification of a three-phase modular multilevel converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Makoto  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20436710)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / モジュラー・マルチレベル変換器 / 高圧モータドライブ / 無効電力補償装置(STATCOM) / マルチレベル変換器
Research Abstract
This research has dealt with a three-phase modular multilevel converter that is considered as one of the next-generation multilevel converter. This research has focused on its application to a medium-voltage motor drive with fans or blowers, in which the load torque is proportional to the square of the rotating speed. Also, this research has attempted to control negative-sequence reactive power by using a STATCOM based on the MMC. The validity of the motor drive and the STATCOM has been confirmed by experiment.