Higher Performance Speed Control System with Flat Torque Control for Switched Reluctance Machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroki  Gifu University, 工学部, 准教授 (90273119)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスイッチトリラクタンスモータ / 磁石レスモータ / トルク脈動抑制 / 並列コンデ / ンサ形駆動回路 / リアルタイム電流補償 / 可変速駆動システム / 並列コンデンサ形駆動回路
Research Abstract
One of the most attractive merits of switched reluctance machines (SRMs) is they have no permanent magnet. The SRMs, however, have some demerits, large torque ripples, and nonlinear characteristics, especially. The torque ripples results acoustic noises, irregular rotation, and nonlinear characteristics makes the precise control of SRMs. The demerits prevent for widespread use of SRMs.
The study tried to solve the demerits in order to apply SRMs to many fields. It is not enough to reduce the torque ripple with only the torque ripple suppression control. The realization of lower torque ripple of SRMs needs both instantaneous current waveform control and suitable drive circuit for flat torque control. In the study, a novel drive circuit with parallel capacitors was proposed and the lower torque ripple was realized with both the control and the circuit. The flat torque control on the drive circuit realized torque ripple less than 5%. It is confirmed in experiment that the speed control with both the proposed circuit and the flat torque controller has much higher performance than conventional SRM drive control.