Development of Electrical Characteristics Measurement for Piezoelectric Transformer-Based Plasma Reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Kenji  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80435403)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマリアクタ / 圧電トランス / 誘電体バリア放電 / 表面電位分布 / 放電電力
Research Abstract
The present study is intended to develop further the measurement method of the electrical characteristics for the piezoelectric transformer (PT)-based plasma reactors. The reactor that allows us to measure the spatially-resolved surface potential on the PT and discharge power for the dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) is constructed. A high-input resistance potential divider suitable for the measurement is also developed, which is possible to avoid the disturbance during the surface potential measurements. Also, it is found that the edge effect near the tip of the PT cannot be negligible for the measurement, which behaves another disturbance for the surface potential profile. The correction method is therefore investigated and the surface potential and discharge power distributions can be determined accurately.