Coordinated Control of Distributed Small Power Systems Based on Online Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masayuki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90398115)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電力系統 / 系統監視 / 位相計測 / 安定度 / 系統制御 / 自家用発電設備
Research Abstract
An approach for the state estimation and the controller tuning by using online measurement data in distributed small power systems has been studied. The features of the approach are appropriate state estimation and easier controller tuning since dynamic characteristics of the system are represented by a lower-order system model based on the online monitoring; consequently, the approach is flexible to the change of the system state. The method for tuning of the effective controller considering the compensation to uncertainties has also been investigated.