Research and Development on Micro Haptics Technology for Recording of Imperceptible Haptic Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIMONO Tomoyuki  Yokohama National University, 工学研究院, 助教 (90513292)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsハプティクス / モーションコントロール / 制御工学 / 電気機器工学 / 触覚伝達 / バイラテラル制御 / 可変伝達率 / マスタ・スレーブシステム
Research Abstract
This project aimed at the realization of engineering support for microscopic motion on the basis of haptic feedback control technique. Then, the research on new haptics technology which has high control performance in micrometer/nanometer scale was driven. The research achievements can be summarized as the following five points. (1) A prototype of micro haptic system was developed. (2) The performance index for haptic communication characteristic was newly defined. Then, a new bilateral control method taking variable transmission ratio into account was developed. (3) A new theory for motion modal decomposition based on discrete Fourier series expansion was established. (4) A new control technique for haptic communication between systems with different configuration was developed. (5) The experimental system for the network-based real-time haptic communication was developed.