Development of Radiated RF Immunity/Susceptibility Test Method Using Rotating FM-EM Field and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MURANO Kimitoshi  Tokai University, 工学部, 准教授 (60366078)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords回転電磁界 / 周波数変調 / 放射イミュニティ / 感受性 / EMC測定 / 環境電磁工学
Research Abstract
To obtain a detailed radiated RF immunity/susceptibility characteristic of electronic equipment, a new test method using a frequency modulated rotating electromagnetic field (rotating FM-EM field) as an incident EM field was proposed. The principle and the generation method of the rotating FM-EM field were examined, and the basic characteristics were experimentally clarified. Moreover, the susceptibility measurement of electronic equipment was conducted by using the rotating FM-EM field, and the effectiveness of the proposed method was verified.