Establishment of Predicting Transient Voltages Induced on Electrical Installations in and near a Wind-Turbine-Generator Tower Struck by Lightning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
BABA Yoshihiro  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70319466)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords風力発電 / 電気エネルギー / 雷 / 電磁界解析 / 電磁環境
Research Abstract
For analyzing transient voltages induced on installations in and near a wind-turbine-generator tower struck by lightning with the finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) method, several models such as a corona-discharge model and a soil ionization model have been proposed, and their validities have been shown. Then, these models have been incorporated the FDTD-simulation program developed by the author. Mechanisms for generating lightning-induced surges in a lightning-struck tower have been investigated with the FDTD program, and a countermeasure to reduce thelightning- induced-voltage peaks has been proposed.