Research on development of the high-frequency power conversion system that can decrease current ripple and application to battery charge system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MICHIHIRA Masakazu  Kobe City College of Technology, 電気工学科, 准教授 (10311060)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高周波電力変換 / 電流リプル低減 / 電気自動車 / 複合制御 / ソフトスイッチング
Research Abstract
In the case of charging the battery(Lithium-ion battery) of the electric vehicle, it is necessary to decrease the current ripple included in charging current. Though the current ripple can be decreased by using the mass electrolytic capacitor, the cost and the volume of the battery charger is raised. In this research, a high-frequency AC link DC-DC converter is used as the battery charger and new control scheme is proposed for this DC-DC converter. The effect of the decrease of the capacity of the electrolytic capacitor by using the proposal method is described.