AStudy on High-Frequency Drive System for Induction Heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHITOBI Manabu  奈良工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (60390481)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords誘導加熱 / スイッチング電源 / 磁界解析 / 渦電流解析 / 高周波スイッチング / 被加熱物体の磁性
Research Abstract
It is expected for an IH cooker to heat all metal pans with high efficiency. However it wasimplemented in using pans made of the aluminum and copper. Therefore, it has to developthe high efficiency IH cooking heater for those metals. The purpose of this study is to clearup the relationship between the magnetic characteristic of heated objects and the eddycurrent distribution on an induction-heated(IH)cooker. From the results of measurementon the magnetic flux and eddy current distribution, it was revealed that the magneticcharacteristic and the eddy current distribution have the close relationship. A skin effect ofthe eddy current within a heated object was discussed with the experimentation using theoptimized search coil and a thermograph. In addition, we could get a method to heataluminum in high efficiency.