Electrostatically induced voltage generated in metal boxes with different volume when a charged body passes by front of the boxes
Project/Area Number |
21760225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Norimitsu Kogakuin University, 工学部, 講師 (60415833)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 非接触測定法 / 誘導電圧 / 金属ケース(筐体)の体積 / 誤動作 / 故障 / 球ギャップと電磁波センサ / タブレット型デバイス / 電子機器 / タブレットデバイス / 帯電物体 / 金属筐体 / 電子機器の誤動作 / 電子部品の故障 / 電子機器設計 / 非接触測定 / 放電・静電気 |
Research Abstract |
Electrical discharge and static electricity become the source of electronic apparatus malfunction such as a personal computer. This type of accident cannot be ignored. We study the induced voltages generated in metal boxes with different volume of the apparatus when a charged body etc. move near the apparatus. From the obtained result in this study, we discover that the induced voltages generated in metal boxes are independent of the volume of the boxes.