Fundamental study on nonpolar AlInN alloys for polarized UV light emitting devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology (2010)
Tohoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
ONUMA Takeyoshi  Tokyo National College of Technology, 一般教育科, 講師 (10375420)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / AlInN / 結晶成長 / 光物性 / 非極性面 / 表面再結合 / 結晶工学 / エピタキシャル / 半導体物性
Research Abstract
In order to develop the potential ability of nonpolar AlInN alloys for polarized UV light emitters, m-plane AlInN films were grown by metal organic vapor phase epitaxy. Polarization characteristics of the near-band-edge emission in the films suffering from anisotropic stresses were analyzed by theoretical calculation for energies and oscillator strengths of the exciton transitions. Also, studies on the carrier recombination processes at the GaN surfaces indicated the polarization-induced electric field affects the surface recombination in GaN.