Magnetization dynamics of nanostructured magnet in a large amplitude field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Nobuaki  Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80436170)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動的磁化挙動 / パルス磁場 / ナノ磁性体 / 磁気記録
Research Abstract
In this research project magnetization behavior of nanoscal magnets with perpendicular anisotropy in sub-nanoseconds time regime has been investigated. A Pulse field generator with sub nanoseconds duration, which is comparable with magnetization reversal time, was developed. Magnetization reversal experiments were carried out on single dots of Co/Pd and Co/Pt multi layers. Magnetization reversal of those dots is governed by an embryo with a dimension of exchange length, and the behavior of those embryos can be well described with a thermally activated model from sub-nanoseconds to static time regime.