Development of high efficiency organic solar cells based on charge transfer complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takeaki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (00344870)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords太陽電池 / 電荷移動錯体 / 有機 / 金属界面 / 紫外光電子分光 / 光伝導度 / 光電変換 / 有機/金属界面物性 / 電気伝導度 / 第一原理計算 / 電子スピン共鳴 / フェナントロリン誘導体 / 金属界面物性
Research Abstract
We have developed organic-metal charge transfer complex (CT complex) thin films for near infrared light driven organic solar cells. We found that bathocuproine (BCP)- Ca complex shows semiconductor-like properties. A strong chemical interaction between BCP and Ca induces a large number of charge transfer and a peculiar electric structure. Another good material that we found is lead phthalocyanine- Ag complex, which demonstrated high photoconductivity. For these complexes, however, a control of the structural properties is required for the enhancement of their photoelectric conversion efficiency.