Formation of magnetic quantum wells based on oxide semiconductors and observation of magneto-optical effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hiroaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (80397752)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁気光学 / 量子井戸 / 円偏光性 / 酸化亜鉛 / ヘテロ界面 / 磁性量子井戸 / 低次元励起子 / 局在スピン / 磁気分光 / ZnCoO / 光電子分光 / ホモエピタキシー / ZnO / 希薄磁性半導体 / Zn極性成長 / 磁気発光 / 量子井戸構造 / パルスレーザー堆積法
Research Abstract
This study focuses on development of magneto-optical materials based on a quantum well structure. We fabricated ZnCoO/ZnO quantum wells with spatial separation between magnetic ions and excitons. ZnO and ZnCoO were used as well and barrier layers, respectively. ZnCoO acts as a quantum barrier for ZnO and shows large s,p-d exchange interaction. Furthermore, band offset between ZnCoO and ZnO was determined as 160 meV, as measured by x-ray photo-emission spectroscopy. From x-ray diffraction, we confirmed high crystallinity of ZnCoO/ZnO superlattices. Finally, we observed a spin-related Zeeman splitting at the band edge of the quantum wells. However, excitonic emissions from the quantum wells were suppressed because of charge-transfer excitation in a Co ion.