Development of advanced ferroelectric random access memory devices in more extensive region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWAE Takeshi  Kanazawa University, 電子情報学系, 講師 (30401897)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強誘電体不揮発性メモリ / 非鉛強誘電体 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / ダイヤモンド / BiFeO3 / 強誘電体メモリ / 強誘電体 / 不揮発性メモリ
Research Abstract
As an integration of Pb-free ferroelectrics with wide-gap semiconductors, (Pr, Mn)-codoped BiFeO_3 (BPFM)/B-doped diamond layered structure was fabricated on a diamond substrate. B-doped diamond films were homoepitaxially grown on diamond substrate using microwave plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition. Then, BPFM thin films were deposited on the B-doped diamond layer by pulsed laser deposition. BPFM thin films were polycrystalline with random orientations on the B-doped diamond layer. Fabricated heterostructure showed saturated P-E hysteresis curves with 2P_r : 90℃/cm^2 and 2E_c : 740kV/cm for maximum electric field of 900kV/cm at room temperature. P-E hysteresis curves without influences of leakage current were observed even when the measurement temperature was increased to 200 ℃