Development of ZnO-based Thin Film Transistors with Ultra-thin Al_2O_3 Films as Gate Dielectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MURANAKA Tsutomu  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (20374788)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薄膜・量子構造 / 薄膜トランジスタ / MBE, エピタキシャル / 半導体物性 / 表面・界面物性 / デバイス設計・製造プロセス / MBE,エピタキシャル
Research Abstract
Ultra-thin Al_2O_3 films as high-k gate dielectric for ZnO-based thin film transistors were formed by using atomic oxygen treatments. The films were carefully characterized by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, X-ray reflectometry and scanning electron microscopy in order to investigate the details of surface oxidation process of the aluminum films. The oxidation process using the atomic oxygen treatment is found to be effective for formation of ultra-thin Al_2O_3 layers.