Development of novel soft magnetic materials with controlled permeability and application of their materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Takeshi  長崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (30404239)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁性材料 / 透磁率制御 / 応力熱処理 / 軟磁性材料 / 異方性 / 磁歪 / 軟磁性 / 低応力 / 磁気異方性
Research Abstract
Sm_xFe_<73.5_<-x>>Cu_1Nb_3Si_<15.5>B_7 amorphous ribbons(x = 0 - 10) were prepared by the single roll method, and then the ribbons were annealed. Although obtained results suggest the existence of Sm-Fe compound phase, we could not obtain the ribbons with good soft magnetic properties. In order to improve the soft magnetic properties of the ribbon, we applied a pulse annealing method to the amorphous ribbons. We confirmed the SmFe_2 phase in the pulse-annealed Sm_2Fe_<71.5>Cu_1Nb_3Si_<15.5>B_7 ribbons. Homogenizing for the annealed-state of the ribbon is one of the important tasks for the preparation of the core with excellent soft magnetic properties.