Enhancement of critical current density by artificial pinning centers in high-T_c superconducting multilayered films with sandwich-structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUEYOSHI Tetsuro  Kumamoto University, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (20315287)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超伝導材料・素子 / ナノ構造制御 / 低消費電力 / 高温超伝導体 / 薄膜
Research Abstract
In this work, an improvement of in-field critical current density J_c in high-T_c superconducting thin films were attempted by multilayering with sandwich structure which consisted of non-doped superconducting YBCO layers and BaZrO_3-doped YBCO layers. We clarified that by controlling the YBCO layer thickness and the growth temperature, the distribution of the BaZrO_3 nano-particles and the angular dependence of J_c in BaZrO_3/YBCO multilayered films varied in a controlled way.