Development of MBE growth technology of InN-based alloys using quasi-LPE method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKogakuin University (2011)
Ritsumeikan University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomohiro  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50454517)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords半導体 / 分子線エピタキシー / 薄膜・量子構造 / 製作・評価技術 / 窒化物半導体 / 混晶 / 作製・評価技術 / 分子線エピタキシー法
Research Abstract
The quasi-LPE(Liquid Phase Epitaxy) method, which has been proposed as a new MBE(Molecular Beam Epitaxy) growth of InN, was applied to the growth of InGaN. By controlling the phase separation occurred during the growth of InGaN, simple and reproducible growth of In(Ga) N/InGaN periodic structure and thick InGaN film was realized. This method was also developed to the growth of Mg-doping technique in order to obtain p-type materials.