Study of new deposition method for the DLC thin film by using a pseudo-spark discharge CVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Takaharu  Hachinohe National College of Technology, 電気情報工学科, 助教 (50435400)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Tamiya  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (70042207)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords擬火花放電 / プラズマジェット / イオン密度 / ダブルプローブ / DLC薄膜 / 擬火花放電プラズマジェット / 高密度プラズマ / プラズマ計測
Research Abstract
In this research, a new thin film deposition system is developed that a diamond-like carbon film is generated by using a pseudo-spark discharge plasma jet. This discharge is a large current discharge at low pressure region. It was found that plasma of high density (the order of 10^<20>m^<-3>) was spouted out within a radius of 50 mm of the center axis for the electrodes. The ion density of spouted plasma jet depends on the diameter of anode hole, distance between the electrodes, the discharge current and the rate of gas flow. But effect of the electromagnetic force can't confirm by discharge current as large as it isn't almost influenced by the discharge current in this experimental conditions. As a result of deposition experiment, it is succeeded that the thin film deposit on the silicon substrate.