Superconductivity of Heavily Boron-Doped Diamond and Ultrananocrystalline Diamond.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARA Takeshi  Ariake National College of Technology, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (20413867)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超伝導 / 超ナノ微結晶ダイヤモンド / ダイヤモンド / レーザーアブレーション / 同軸型アークプラズマ蒸着法 / アークプラズマ蒸着法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the possibility as superconductive materials of boron doped ultrananocrystalline diamond (UNCD) thin films. The electrical conductivity of the boron doped UNCD was measured at the range of from 500K to 3.6K. We confirmed that the electrical conductivity of UNCD increased with the amount of doped boron, and the value was not possible to measure at the temperature of below 110K because of flaking of the ohmic electrode on the film surface of the boron doped UNCD. The adhesion strength of between the ohmic electrode and the boron doped UNCD thin films might be different depending on the value of measurement temperature. It is necessary to search for the electrode material that has high adhesion to film surface of boron doped UNCD. Through the solution of this problem, we estimate that the superconductive property of boron doped UNCD became apparent. We continue this study.