Development of MgB_2 multifilamentary wires applied for large conductor under liquid hydrogen temperature operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
HISHINUMA Yoshimitsu  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00322529)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超伝導導体 / 液体水素 / 二ホウ化マグネシウム / 低放射化 / ホウ素同位体 / 液体水素応用 / MgB_2 / 多芯素線 / 長尺化 / 撚線構造 / 導体設計 / 同位体効果 / 多芯化 / 長尺線材加工 / 臨界電流特性 / 大容量電流導体
Research Abstract
MgB_2is suitable superconducting material to the mass production applications such as power cables and large coils compared with the other superconducting materials because it has many features which are a higher critical temperature(Tc) of 39 K, simple binary chemical composition, lower specific gravity and relatively low cost material. And MgB_2is the material which is interested in the application in influential liquid hydrogen temperature(20K) as a new energy source due to the higher Tc property. In this study, we investigated about the optimum wire configuration and mechanical property of MgB_2wire for the higher capacity strand cables based on the power cable application under the 20 K operation.