Research on nitride based semiconductor power devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
IROKAWA Yoshihiro  National Institute for Materials Science, 半導体材料センター, 主任研究員 (90394832)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Yoshitaka  中部大学, 総合工学研究所, 准教授 (60394722)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / 窒化物半導体 / ヘテロ接合 / AlGaN/GaN / ヘテロ構造 / AlGaN / GaN / ショットキー構造
Research Abstract
Nitride-based materials and devices were fabricated and characterized in order to realize power devices with low loss and structure the associated semiconductor physics. The obtained results are described as follows. First, the correlation between defects in the AlGaN/GaN hetero-interfaces and device performances was characterized using deep level optical spectroscopy. As a result, malfunction of devices was found to relate to particular defect levels in the AlGaN/GaN hetero-interfaces. Second, influence of hydrogen on the device performances was characterized. As a result, property of the metal/semiconductor interfaces was found to play a critical role in device performances.