Probing a charge state of dopant atoms in silicon surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAGISAKA Keisuke  National Institute for Materials Science, ナノ計測センター, 主任研究員 (70421401)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシリコン / ドーパント / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / リン / 電子散乱
Research Abstract
In order to investigate charging states of individual dopant (phosphorus) atoms in silicon surfaces, a new method to evaporate phosphorus on the Si(100) surface was suggested and phosphorus adsorbed on the surface was studied. Phosphorus molecules were successfully evaporated from a small piece of an indium phosphide wafer heated to 400C. It was found by scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) observations that there are five different structures in adsorption of phosphorus molecules on the Si(100) surface. Those physical and electronic structures were identified by bias-dependent STM imaging and simulations based on density functional theory. Furthermore, phosphorus molecules were successfully incorporated in the silicon surface by heating the sample at 500C.