Study of the fabrication and properties of the integration between Si-MEMS structure and nitride electronic and photonic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HU FANGREN  東北大学, 大学院・工学科, 助教 (50396545)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsGaN / 結晶成長 / Si / センサ / 微細加工 / Si-MEMS / 光電子デバイス / 窒化物半導体
Research Abstract
Nitride semiconductor quantum-well, quantum dots and light-emitting diode structure were deposited on the flat Si, Si microstructure and Si-MEMS structure. High quantum efficiency and high emission were observed. Also, AlGaN/GaN HEMT was fabricated and typical transistor I/V property was obtained. Furthermore, micro pressure transducer was fabricated with the AlGaN/GaN HEMT by Si-micromaching process and the related properties were evaluated. The characteristics of the fabricated transistors were measured.