Nanoscale measurements of ferroelectric thin films using scanning nonlinear dielectric microscopy for next-generation ultrahigh-density data storage devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRANAGA Yoshiomi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (70436161)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / データストレージ / 誘電体物性 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Several experiments of nanoscale domain switching on ferroelectric thin films were conducted in order to develop ferroelectric thin films for high-density data storage. Major achievements of this study are as follows :(1)Artificial small nanodomain dots with the diameter of approximately 20 nm were successfully formed on an epitaxial LiTaO_3 thin film prepared by MOCVD method. A domain dot array with the density of 1. 6 Tbit/inch^2 was also formed on the same thin film.(2)Intermittent contact scanning nonlinear dielectric microscopy (IC-SNDM)was developed for study on nanoscale domain switching on ferroelectric thin films. The reproducibility of measurements was improved in comparison to a conventional SNDM operated under contact mode.(3)Single track read/write operations were demonstrated using our HDD-type ferroelectric data storage testing system.