Development of high-performance transmit filter using superconducting bulk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Atsushi  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70313567)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフィルタ / 薄膜 / 超伝導バルク / 耐電力特性 / 相互変調歪み(IMD) / スカート特性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was developing a superconducting transmit filter with the best performance. We designed and fabricated the 3-pole filter using the superconducting bulk ring resonators and observed the power-handling capability (PHC) more than 25 W. Moreover, we estimated the PHC of 3-pole filter using the disk resonators more than 100W by the electro-magnetic field simulation. It was also found that the 9-pole cross-coupling filter was needed to obtain the sharp skirt properties and we could design and fabricated 2- and 3-pole filters.