Project/Area Number |
21760248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Takashi Utsunomiya University, 工学研究科, 助教 (80500397)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | マイクロ波・ミリ波 / 受動回路 / 超電導 / 遮断円筒導波管法 / WGモード誘電体共振器法 / 複素誘電率測定 / 表面抵抗測定 / 低損失誘電体材料 / 超電導体 / 低損失フィルタ / ミリ波 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we studied structures of high Q resonators and narrow band filters. The database of millimeter wave material constants in 30-110GHz band, which are used for the filter design, was constructed by using the cutoff circular waveguide method and the WG mode resonator method. Moreover, we developed a planar type 30GHz resonator with high Q value of 15000 under low temperature condition, and a NRD guide type 60GHz resonator with high Q value of 5000 under room temperature condition. It is verified numerically that the narrow band filters using these resonators can be improved the value of insertion loss about 1.5-3dB.