Study of Erbium-Doped Silicon Oxide Film for Optical Emitter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YODA Hidehiko  Utsunomiya University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30312862)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシリコン / 光エミッタ / シリコン酸化膜
Research Abstract
Er-doped silicon oxide films (SiOx:Er) were deposited under various conditions and their optical and structural characteristics were evaluated. It was experimentally demonstrated that the composition (Si:O:Er) and band-gap energy of SiOx:Er films can be controlled by the sputtering condition of gas and/or temperature. A prototype of SiOx:Er optical emitter was fabricated and its PL characteristic was evaluated. It was demonstrated that the SiOx:Er film is emitted at the wavelength of 1534nm.